Person Page - 97

Hannah (?)

#2913, b. 1845, d. before 1881
Hannah (?) was born in 1845. She married William Parker, son of Matthew Parker and Hannah Jubb.
Hannah (?) died before 1881.

Children of Hannah (?) and William Parker

Edward Webster

#2914
Edward Webster married an unknown person.

Child of Edward Webster

Sarah Butler

#2915, d. 1 March 1900
Sarah Butler|d. 1 Mar 1900|p97.htm#i2915|Thomas Butler||p285.htm#i7957||||||||||||||||
Sarah Butler was the daughter of Thomas Butler. Sarah Butler married James Smith, son of Richard Smith and Grace Hall, on 22 February 1838 at Batley Witnesses were John Smith and William Smith.1
In the census of 6 June 1841 Sarah Smith was listed at Providence Place, Batley, as wife of James Smith.2
In the census of 30 March 1851 Sarah Butler was listed at Providence Place, Batley, as wife of James Smith.3
In the census of 7 April 1861 Sarah Smith was listed at Wellington Street, Batley, as wife of James Smith.4
In the census of 2 April 1871 Sarah Smith was listed at Wellington Street, Batley, as wife of James Smith.5
In the census of 3 April 1881 Sarah Smith was listed at Wellington Street, Batley, as wife of James Smith.6
In the census of 5 April 1891 Sarah Butler was listed at 78 Wellington Street, Batley, as wife of James Smith.7
Sarah Smith died on 1 March 1900; in her 83rd year.8

Children of Sarah Butler and James Smith

Citations

  1. [S1] Microfiches CMB, All Saints Batley.
  2. [S4] 1841 census: HO107 for Batley (online image).
  3. [S5] 1851 census for Batley (online image) "Class: HO107; Piece: 2322; Folio: 343; Page: 7; GSU roll: 87553-87554."
  4. [S6] 1861 census RG9 for Batley (online image) "Class: RG9; Piece: 3400; Folio: 102; Page: 8; GSU roll: 543126."
  5. [S7] 1871 census RG10 for Batley (online image) "Class: RG10; Piece: 4581; Folio: 59; Page: 32; GSU roll: 847145."
  6. [S8] 1881 Census RG11 for Batley (online image) "Class: RG11; Piece: 4546; Folio: 52; Page: 49; Line: ; GSU roll: 1342094."
  7. [S9] 1891 census RG12 for Batley (online image) "Class: RG12; Piece: 3718; Folio 90; Page 11; GSU roll: 6098828."
  8. [S25] MI, Batley Cemetery.

Jonathan B Smith

#2916, b. 1840
Jonathan B Smith|b. 1840|p97.htm#i2916|James Smith|b. 26 Mar 1812\nd. 25 May 1895|p22.htm#i656|Sarah Butler|d. 1 Mar 1900|p97.htm#i2915|Richard Smith|b. 27 Nov 1776\nd. 16 Aug 1837|p21.htm#i650|Grace Hall|b. 15 Oct 1780\nd. 13 Jul 1851|p21.htm#i651|Thomas Butler||p285.htm#i7957||||

Relationship=1st cousin 4 times removed of Vivien Eley.
Charts
Descendants of Joseph Hall
Jonathan B Smith was born in 1840. He was the son of James Smith and Sarah Butler. In the census of 30 March 1851 he was listed as the son of James Smith at Providence Place, Batley.1
In the census of 7 April 1861 he was listed as as a master butcher the son of James Smith at Wellington Street, Batley.2

Citations

  1. [S5] 1851 census for Batley (online image) "Class: HO107; Piece: 2322; Folio: 343; Page: 7; GSU roll: 87553-87554."
  2. [S6] 1861 census RG9 for Batley (online image) "Class: RG9; Piece: 3400; Folio: 102; Page: 8; GSU roll: 543126."

John Butler Smith

#2917, b. circa 1849
John Butler Smith|b. c 1849|p97.htm#i2917|James Smith|b. 26 Mar 1812\nd. 25 May 1895|p22.htm#i656|Sarah Butler|d. 1 Mar 1900|p97.htm#i2915|Richard Smith|b. 27 Nov 1776\nd. 16 Aug 1837|p21.htm#i650|Grace Hall|b. 15 Oct 1780\nd. 13 Jul 1851|p21.htm#i651|Thomas Butler||p285.htm#i7957||||

Relationship=1st cousin 4 times removed of Vivien Eley.
Charts
Descendants of Joseph Hall
John Butler Smith was born circa 1849. He was the son of James Smith and Sarah Butler. In the census of 30 March 1851 he was listed as the son of James Smith at Providence Place, Batley.1
In the census of 7 April 1861 he was listed as a scholar the son of James Smith at Wellington Street, Batley.2
In the census of 2 April 1871 he was listed as a cloth dresser the son of James Smith at Wellington Street, Batley.3

Citations

  1. [S5] 1851 census for Batley (online image) "Class: HO107; Piece: 2322; Folio: 343; Page: 7; GSU roll: 87553-87554."
  2. [S6] 1861 census RG9 for Batley (online image) "Class: RG9; Piece: 3400; Folio: 102; Page: 8; GSU roll: 543126."
  3. [S7] 1871 census RG10 for Batley (online image) "Class: RG10; Piece: 4581; Folio: 59; Page: 32; GSU roll: 847145."

Thomas Butler Smith

#2918, b. circa 1846
Thomas Butler Smith|b. c 1846|p97.htm#i2918|James Smith|b. 26 Mar 1812\nd. 25 May 1895|p22.htm#i656|Sarah Butler|d. 1 Mar 1900|p97.htm#i2915|Richard Smith|b. 27 Nov 1776\nd. 16 Aug 1837|p21.htm#i650|Grace Hall|b. 15 Oct 1780\nd. 13 Jul 1851|p21.htm#i651|Thomas Butler||p285.htm#i7957||||

Relationship=1st cousin 4 times removed of Vivien Eley.
Charts
Descendants of Joseph Hall
Thomas Butler Smith was born circa 1846. He was the son of James Smith and Sarah Butler. In the census of 30 March 1851 he was listed as the son of James Smith at Providence Place, Batley.1
In the census of 7 April 1861 he was listed as a woollen weaver, hand loom the son of James Smith at Wellington Street, Batley.2
In the census of 2 April 1871 he was listed as a chemist the son of James Smith at Wellington Street, Batley.3

Citations

  1. [S5] 1851 census for Batley (online image) "Class: HO107; Piece: 2322; Folio: 343; Page: 7; GSU roll: 87553-87554."
  2. [S6] 1861 census RG9 for Batley (online image) "Class: RG9; Piece: 3400; Folio: 102; Page: 8; GSU roll: 543126."
  3. [S7] 1871 census RG10 for Batley (online image) "Class: RG10; Piece: 4581; Folio: 59; Page: 32; GSU roll: 847145."

(?) ?

#2919

Child of (?) ? and Abraham Stubley

John Stubley

#2920, b. 1737
John Stubley|b. 1737|p97.htm#i2920|Abraham Stubley|b. 1705|p62.htm#i1870|(?) ?||p97.htm#i2919|John Stubley|d. Jan 1713/14|p57.htm#i1663|Susanna (?)|d. Mar 1709/10|p62.htm#i1875|||||||

Relationship=1st cousin 7 times removed of Vivien Eley.
John Stubley was born in 1737. He was the son of Abraham Stubley and (?) ? John Stubley was baptized on 25 September 1737 at Birstall.1,2

Citations

  1. [S2] BMD Transcript, Birstall, <[ ]>.
  2. [S3] Microfiches CMB, Birstall.

Thomas Shepley

#2921, d. 1609
Thomas Shepley|d. 1609|p97.htm#i2921|Thomas Shepley|d. Aug 1596|p98.htm#i2958||||an u. Shepley||p165.htm#i4832||||||||||

Relationship=10th great-grandfather of Vivien Eley.
Charts
Ancestry of Vivien Eley Tomlinson
Thomas Shepley's birth probably antedates Mirfield registers so we cannot tell if he was born there. He was the son of Thomas Shepley.

Child Marriage in Mirfield
Thomas Shepley and his brother Edward Shepley married sisters Jane Hepworth and Agnes Hepworth respectively on 16 January 1570.1 Although we do not know Thomas's age, he may still have been quite young; his brother and the Hepworth sisters were minors.

It is just possible that the Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Shepley buried on April 12th 1574 was an early child, but she could be a child of his father.Otherwise Thomas and Jane appear to have no children baptised until 1578, after which they appear at roughly two year intervals.
In July 1596 Thomas Shepley was executor of his father's will Presumably provision was otherwise made for his elder son but this makes provision for his brother's sons
Presumably provision was otherwise made for his elder son. He made a will in 1609.
He died in 1609 at Mirfield. He was buried on 21 August 1609 at Mirfield.1

Children of Thomas Shepley and Jane Hepworth

Citations

  1. [S67] Register Transcript, Mirfield, <[0]>.

William Rhodes

#2922, d. 1631

Relationship=10th great-grandfather of Vivien Eley.
Charts
Ancestry of Vivien Eley Tomlinson
William Rhodes married Agnes Hall, daughter of John Hall, on 30 July 1588 at Mirfield.1
William Rhodes was He was described as William Rhodes of the Northorpe. The wife of an earlier William Rhodes of Northorpe was buried on the 16th December 1578.1
He died in 1631 at Mirfield; of the plague. He was buried in October 1631 at Mirfield ; as of Northorpe.1

Children of William Rhodes and Agnes Hall

Citations

  1. [S67] Register Transcript, Mirfield, <[0]>.

Agnes Hall

#2923, b. 2 April 1564, d. 1631
Agnes Hall|b. 2 Apr 1564\nd. 1631|p97.htm#i2923|John Hall||p97.htm#i2924||||||||||||||||

Relationship=10th great-grandmother of Vivien Eley.
Charts
Ancestry of Vivien Eley Tomlinson
Agnes Hall was possibly the Agnes born on 2 April 1564 at Mirfield. She was the daughter of John Hall.
Agnes Hall married William Rhodes on 30 July 1588 at Mirfield.1
Agnes Rhodes died in 1631 at Mirfield; of the plague.1 She was buried on 6 November 1631 at Mirfield as wife of Will Rhodes of Northorpe.1

Children of Agnes Hall and William Rhodes

Citations

  1. [S67] Register Transcript, Mirfield, <[0]>.

John Hall

#2924

Relationship=11th great-grandfather of Vivien Eley.
Charts
Ancestry of Vivien Eley Tomlinson (#1)
Ancestry of Vivien Eley Tomlinson (#2)

Children of John Hall

Thomas Hobson

#2926

Relationship=3rd great-grandfather of Vivien Eley.
Charts
Ancestry of Vivien Eley Tomlinson
Thomas Hobson married Ann Gaunt ?unknown.

Children of Thomas Hobson and Ann Gaunt

Ann Gaunt

#2927

Relationship=3rd great-grandmother of Vivien Eley.
Charts
Ancestry of Vivien Eley Tomlinson
Ann Gaunt married Thomas Hobson ?unknown.

Children of Ann Gaunt and Thomas Hobson

James Hobson

#2928, b. 24 December 1806
James Hobson|b. 24 Dec 1806|p97.htm#i2928|Thomas Hobson||p97.htm#i2926|Ann Gaunt||p97.htm#i2927|||||||||||||

Relationship=3rd great-uncle of Vivien Eley.
James Hobson was born on 24 December 1806. He was the son of Thomas Hobson and Ann Gaunt. James Hobson was baptized on 19 July 1807 at Denby.

Bridget Hobson

#2929, b. 14 January 1809
Bridget Hobson|b. 14 Jan 1809|p97.htm#i2929|Thomas Hobson||p97.htm#i2926|Ann Gaunt||p97.htm#i2927|||||||||||||

Relationship=3rd great-aunt of Vivien Eley.
Bridget Hobson was born on 14 January 1809. She was the daughter of Thomas Hobson and Ann Gaunt. Bridget Hobson was baptized on 10 May 1809 at Denby Dale Wesleyan, Cumberworth.

Benjamin Hobson

#2930, b. circa 1811
Benjamin Hobson|b. c 1811|p97.htm#i2930|Thomas Hobson||p97.htm#i2926|Ann Gaunt||p97.htm#i2927|||||||||||||

Relationship=3rd great-uncle of Vivien Eley.
Benjamin Hobson was born circa 1811. He was the son of Thomas Hobson and Ann Gaunt. Benjamin Hobson was baptized on 17 July 1811 at Denby Dale Wesleyan, Cumberworth.

Joseph Hobson

#2931, b. circa 1813
Joseph Hobson|b. c 1813|p97.htm#i2931|Thomas Hobson||p97.htm#i2926|Ann Gaunt||p97.htm#i2927|||||||||||||

Relationship=3rd great-uncle of Vivien Eley.
Joseph Hobson was born circa 1813. He was the son of Thomas Hobson and Ann Gaunt. Joseph Hobson was baptized on 5 September 1813 at Denby Dale Wesleyan, Cumberworth.

Thomas Hobson

#2932, b. 29 November 1815
Thomas Hobson|b. 29 Nov 1815|p97.htm#i2932|Thomas Hobson||p97.htm#i2926|Ann Gaunt||p97.htm#i2927|||||||||||||

Relationship=3rd great-uncle of Vivien Eley.
Thomas Hobson was born on 29 November 1815. He was the son of Thomas Hobson and Ann Gaunt. Thomas Hobson was baptized on 7 July 1816 at Denby.

Martha Hobson

#2933, b. 9 January 1819
Martha Hobson|b. 9 Jan 1819|p97.htm#i2933|Thomas Hobson||p97.htm#i2926|Ann Gaunt||p97.htm#i2927|||||||||||||

Relationship=3rd great-aunt of Vivien Eley.
Martha Hobson was born on 9 January 1819. She was the daughter of Thomas Hobson and Ann Gaunt. Martha Hobson was baptized on 20 June 1819 at Denby.

Doritha Shepley

#2934, b. 1561, d. 1561
Doritha Shepley|b. 1561\nd. 1561|p97.htm#i2934|Thomas Shepley|d. Aug 1596|p98.htm#i2958||||an u. Shepley||p165.htm#i4832||||||||||

Relationship=11th great-aunt of Vivien Eley.
Doritha Shepley was born in 1561 at Mirfield. She was the daughter of Thomas Shepley. Doritha Shepley was baptized on 18 July 1561 at Mirfield.1
She died in 1561 at Mirfield. She was buried on 19 August 1561 at Mirfield.1

Citations

  1. [S67] Register Transcript, Mirfield, <[0]>.

Edward Shepley

#2935, b. 1562
Edward Shepley|b. 1562|p97.htm#i2935|Thomas Shepley|d. Aug 1596|p98.htm#i2958||||an u. Shepley||p165.htm#i4832||||||||||

Relationship=11th great-uncle of Vivien Eley.
Edward Shepley was born in 1562. He was the son of Thomas Shepley. Edward Shepley was baptized on 20 September 1562 at Mirfield.1
He and his brother Thomas Shepley married sisters Agnes Hepworth and Jane Hepworth respectively on 16 January 1570.1 Edward Shepley and Agnes have no children baptised in Mirfield until 1582, after which they appear at normal seeming intervals. Edward Shepley's sons were provided for by a trust set up by his father Thomas'swill written on 17 June 1596.2

Children of Edward Shepley and Agnes Hepworth

Citations

  1. [S67] Register Transcript, Mirfield, <[0]>.
  2. [S64] York Registry of Wills, Borthwick Institute.

Agnes Hepworth

#2936, b. 1563
Agnes Hepworth|b. 1563|p97.htm#i2936|William Hepworth||p98.htm#i2951||||||||||||||||

Relationship=11th great-aunt of Vivien Eley.
Agnes Hepworth was also known as Annes Hepworth at baptism. She was born in 1563. She was the daughter of William Hepworth. Agnes Hepworth was baptized on 30 March 1563 at Mirfield.1


Child Marriage in Mirfield

on 16 January 1570 Agnes Hepworth and Jane Hepworth were sisters, who were married on the same day to Shepley brothers. Jane was not yet nine, and Agnes, who married the younger brother, was probably the Annes baptised in 1563 and so only seven.1

At first I assumed I had the wrong Jane and Agnes here, but I no longer think this.
Rather I think here we have a case of under-age marriage, allowed with a Bishop's permission where it safeguarded an inheritance.
Agnes Shepley and Edward Shepley have no children baptised in Mirfield until 1582, after which they appear at normal seeming intervals.

Children of Agnes Hepworth and Edward Shepley

Citations

  1. [S67] Register Transcript, Mirfield, <[0]>.

Jane Hepworth

#2937, b. 5 April 1561
Jane Hepworth|b. 5 Apr 1561|p97.htm#i2937|William Hepworth||p98.htm#i2951||||||||||||||||

Relationship=10th great-grandmother of Vivien Eley.
Charts
Ancestry of Vivien Eley Tomlinson
Jane Hepworth was born on 5 April 1561 at Mirfield.1 She was the daughter of William Hepworth.

Child Marriage in Mirfield

on 16 January 1570 Jane Hepworth and Agnes Hepworth were sisters, who were married on the same day to Shepley brothers. Jane was not yet nine, and Agnes, who married the younger brother, was probably the Annes baptised in 1563 and so only seven.1

At first I assumed I had the wrong Jane and Agnes here, but I no longer think this.
Rather I think here we have a case of under-age marriage, allowed with a Bishop's permission where it safeguarded an inheritance.
It is just possible that the Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Shepley buried on April 12th 1574 was an early child, but she could be a child of his father.Otherwise Jane and Thomas appear to have no children baptised until 1578, after which they appear at roughly two year intervals.

Children of Jane Hepworth and Thomas Shepley

Citations

  1. [S67] Register Transcript, Mirfield, <[0]>.

Sarah Walker

#2938
Sarah Walker married an unknown person.

Child of Sarah Walker

Close